Tourism and Hospitality (Principles) (2008, 2011)
The book describes the historical stages of development of tourism and hospitality; essence of tourism and tourist terms; principal types and trends in tourism; tourism motivation; tourist resources and infrastructure; tourist and hospitality industry: means of accommodation, means of transportation and traffic; attractions and animation; tour-operating; advertisement and promotion; information technologies; state regulation of tourism; tourism and legislation; place and role of tourism in the world countries’ economy; tourism economics, tourist market demand and supply; world tourism regions; tourism and environmental management; training professional staff in the field of tourist and hospitality; international tourist organizations; resources, present state and developmental perspectives of tourism of Georgia.
The book also includes: quizzes and practical assignments; web-pages and literary sources for additional information; annexes, which include: commonly used abbreviations, international public holidays; international religious holidays; Orthodox religious holidays (The Lord’s Festivals); national holidays; world holidays, festivals, carnivals; 50 world popular attractions; religious sanctities of Georgia; religious monuments of Tbilisi; architectural monuments in different cities and regions of Georgia; Georgian resorts; natural monuments of Georgia (caves); networks of the world hotels; hotel service signs (pictograms); regular international tourist exhibitions; list of the countries, with which Georgia has bilateral agreements about the visa-free travel for the bearers of diplomatic, office or special passports; cases.
The book is destined for tourism and hospitality workers and students of specialized secondary and high schools as a basic specialty text-book.
Tourism plays a special role in the development of the world economy. In the countries with well-developed tourism this is the branch of economy supporting a significant development of trade and service fields promoting the increase of the foreign exchange incomes and employment, preservation and development and most importantly, financial provision of the national traditions and cultural heritage. Therefore, at the transitional stage of shifting to the market economy, tourism is among the priorities in the development of the national economy of our country.
It is true that the Georgian tourism faces a range of problems at present, but its recognition and necessity for its development may be considered as a fact. Besides, we would underline that the revitalization of the Georgian tourism is not only the question of time. The modern tourism business needs attraction of energetic, powerful and creatively active people and education of specialists by equipping them with appropriate knowledge. A number of state universities, faculties and chairs of private higher educational establishments serve this purpose in Georgia.
We should confess that at the present stage of shifting to the market economy, one can hardly find specialties at higher schools, being at least partially provided with modern Georgian text-books, and the field of tourism having acquired the status of the specialty on its own for the last decade is not an exception in this respect, either. As for foreign special literature, generally it lacks any studies or description of the peculiarities of revitalization and development of the tourist industry in our country.
The text-book ‘Principles of Tourism and Hospitality’ by a Doctor of Economical Sciences, Prof. Metreveli M. is a due and proper measure to educate the professional staff in the field of tourism. By using a common language, the text-book describes the established situation in the economy of the branch of tourism, factors influencing it and developmental trends abroad and in our country.
The fact of the mentioned book being a work combining the material describing the tourist potential of the world regions and countries and Georgia among them, its past and present and developmental perspectives is of a special significance. All these materials are necessary not only for educating the national tourism professionals, but at the same time, they form a steady basis for the development of the science of tourism in Georgia. Notably, this is the business, the author of the text-book has been successfully implementing recently.
The fact of the structure and content of the text-book being designed according to the author’s curriculum is very significant. The text-book contains quizzes and cases to check and employ a student’s knowledge of the discussed issues. They enable a student to work on the book independently. Almost all specific terms used in the book are explained in a plain language easily understandable to a reader. This facilitates working with the book and creates the basis to study special tourist disciplines. A great number of Internet-resources (web-pages) enabling a reader to get additional information about the question interesting to him/her is worth mentioning. The information offered in such a great amount about the practical and theoretical issues of international and local tourism will arouse a great interest of the students of higher educational establishments. The book will assist those wishing to be employed in the field of tourism in realizing practical business by modern standards.